Ocean Atlas: Largest Underwater Sculpture in the Bahamas

(Sportalsub.net / Scuba Diving Magazine / Jason deCaires Taylor) Jason deCaires Taylor is no stranger to underwater sculptures, and is known around the world for his amazing installations using pH-neutral concrete that are accessible by swimmers, snorkelers and scuba divers.  Over time, his sculptures change colors and become covered with coral and biological growth, eventually becoming home to new organisms as artificial reefs. Some of his most notable work includes La Evolucion Silenciosa in Cancun (2010) – the largest underwater collection of art with 403 life-size cement people spread over 420 square meters, and Vicissitudes in Grenada (2006) - a ring of 26 children holding hands and facing into the current. For his latest installation Ocean Atlas, Jason deCaires Taylor te...

CMAS Zone America Underwater 2015 Calendar

The World Underwater Activities Federation in Zone America publishes the official calendar of events 2015 Mode Event Date Place Finswimming 1st round of Finswimming World Cup 23 to the 25 January Cartagena, Colombia Finswimming, Apnea, Rugby, Hockey VI FEDECAS Games 4 to the 8 June Colombia Finswimming I Pan American Junior Finswimming Championship 4 to the 8 June Colombia Finswimming III International Finswimming Kids Festival 4 to the 8 June Colombia Underwater Rugby Underwater Rugby World Championships 26 July to the 1 August Cali, Colombia Spearfishing Spearfishing Pan American Championship 12 to the 16 August Merida, Yucatan, Mexico Assembly Annual CMAS America 12 August Mexico Assembly Ass...

Underwater activities in the Bolivarian Sports Beachs Games 2014 in Peru

(Sportalsub.net / II Juegos Bolivarianos de Playa Huanchaco 2014) Day Results - 10/12/2014 - 11/12/2014 - Spearfishing Positions: 1.Chile 200 % Oro 2.Venezuela 85.79 % Plata 3.Perú 80.48 % Bronce 4.Colombia 33.49 % 5.Ecuador 23.55 % Results: (Sportalsub.net / II Juegos Bolivarianos de Playa Huanchaco 2014) Day Results - 8/12/2014 - Finswimming Pool 100 bifins women 1.Yenny Tellez (Colombia) 51.23 2.Marianny Antonelli (Venezuela) 53.29 3.Doménica Vallejo (Perú) 55.65 100 bifins men 1.Andres Felipe Torres (Colombia) 45.41 2.Richard Farra (Venezuela) 46.62 3.Sebastián Jahnsen (Perú) 48.16 50 apnea women 1.Alix Pérez (Colombia) 16.65 2.Marianny Antonelli (Venezuela)18.61 3.Andrea Cedrón (Perú) 21.79 50 apnea men 1.Mauricio Fernández (Colomb...

Vertical Blue Bahamas 2014 Results

(Sportalsub.net / Vertical Blue) Men Winners William Trubridge New Zealand 295.12 Alexey Molchanov Russia 285.43 Samo Jeranko Slovenia 238.67 Feemale Winners Mariana Krupnitskaya Russia 292.79 Sayuri Kinoshita Japan 272.11 Kate Middleton New Zealand 250.97 Overalll Results (Sportalsub.net / Vertical Blue) Day 7 Results (Sportalsub.net / Vertical Blue) Day 6 - Results– 4/12/2014   (Sportalsub.net / Vertical Blue) Day 5 results (Sportalsub.net / Vertical Blue) Day 4 results (Sportalsub.net / Vertical Blue) Day 3 results (Sportalsub.net / Vertical Blue) - Day 2 Results   (Sportalsub.net / Vertical Blue) - Day 1 Results   In...

Underwater Rugby Champions Cup 2014 Results

(Sportalsub.net / UWR CCup) BUR Berlin e.V. invites to National Champion Teams to the Champions Cup in Underwater-Rugby in Berlin, Germany for men and women The Champions Cup was held during 28.-30. November 2014 in Berlin, Germany Game Results 2014 Livestream Final Positions Men 01. Molde UVK 02. Orcas 03. Bamberg 04. Tudserne 05. SDK Malmö Triton 06. Hämeenlinnan Sukeltajat 07. Ege Üniversitesi 08. UWRC-Wien 09. PF Ceske Budejovice 10. Aquanavt 11. USZ Zürich 12. New Jersey Hammerheads 13. Pirañas Peñafiel 14. Firenze Rugby Subacqueo  Norway  Colombia  Germany  Denmark  Sweden  Finland  Turkey  Austria  Czech Republic  Russia  Switzerland  USA  Spain  Italy Women 01. NTNUI-DG 02. SG Stuttgart/Weinheim 03. Orca...

Results 2014 Asian Finswimming Championship CMAS – Thailand

  (Sportalsub.net / CMAS Asia / Finswimmer) OFFICIAL RESULTS BY CMAS (PDF) DAY 1 – DAY 2 – DAY 3 Font: Finswimmer.com 2014 Asian Finswimming Championship DATE : 4 ~ 9. Nov. 2014 Venue : Thailand, PhuketInvitation for 2014 Campionship Information 2014 Phuket Championship 2014 Championship Special Rules Specification of Mono Fin for Junior 2014 More info: www.cmasasia.org...

Spain Champion of 29th CMAS Spearfishing World Championship Peru 2014

(Sportalsub.net / CMAS / FEDEPASA / FEDAS ) Spain Team wins the XXIX edition of CMAS Spearfishing World Championship in Lima, Peru. Individual Classification (Top Ten): Xavier Blanco (Spain) Samuel Tomas (Spain) Santiago Lopez (Spain) Concetto Felice (Italy) Pedro Domiguez (Portugal) Jody Lot (Portugal) Daniel Gospic (Croatia) Andrii Lagutin (Ukraine) Stjepko Kesic (Croatia) Radoslav Jakupovic (Croatia)  Complete Individual Classification Team Classification: Spain Portugal Croatia Italy Chile Greece Tahiti Brasil Bulgary Perú Ukraine New Zealand Russia Turkey Argentina USA Finland Australia México San Marin0 Colombia Complete Team Classifications Font: FEDAS Miguel Soto from Chile trophy ...

Colombia wins the XI Underwater Rugby Open European Championship for Juniors in Germany

(Sportalsub.net / VDST / CMAS) The Open European Championships was take place on October 25th and 26th 2014 in Mülheim/Germany. Participating Teams: Women: Denmark, Norway Men: Colombia, Denmark, Finland, Germany, Norway, Sweden Final Positions and Results Men Colombia Denmark Germany Finland Norway Sweden Women Norway Denmark Saturday, 25th October: Preliminary Round Game Time Blue White Result Points 1 09:30 A Sweden Finland 0:6 (0:3) 0:3 2 10:30 B Germany Colombia 1:2 (0:1) 0:3 3 11:30 A Sweden Norway 2:8 (1:3) 0:3 4 12:30 A Germany Denmark 0:3 (0:2) 0:3 5 13:30 D Norway (f) Denmark (f) 23:0 (12:0) 3:0 6 14:30 A Finland Norway 3:1 (1:0) 3:...

Results of Finswimming World Cup CMAS 2014 Golden Final (swimmingpool) – Poland

(Sportalsub.net / CMAS / PZPn) The Polish Underwater Federation PZP-n – authorized by CMAS – invite all interested Federations and Clubs to participate on the CMAS World Cup 2014 - Final. Final Round was organized in the period from 24th to 26th of October 2014 in Olsztyn  (Poland) . Complete Results Medals Table Start Lists and Live Results Video Streaming CMASLive.tv PROGRAM Saturday morning 25th October 2014 8.00 – 8.55 Warming up 9.00 50 m ap M/F “A” cat. 50 m ap B/G “B,C” cat. 800 m sf M/F “A” cat. 800 m sf B/G “B,C,D” cat. Prize Giving Saturday afternoon 25th October 2014 14.00 – 15.00 Warming up 15.00 Opening Ceremony 15.30 50 m bf M/F “A” cat. 50 m bf B/G “B,C,D” cat. 200 m sf M/F “A” cat. 200 m sf B/G “B,C,D” cat. 100 m im M/F “A” cat. 10...

CMAS IV European Apnea Championship 2014. Tenerife – Spain

(Sportalsub.net / CMAS / FEDAS / FEDECAS) From 13 to 19 of October, 2014 the CMAS IV - European Apnea Championship, 2014 in Santa Cruz de Tenerife/Tabaiba-Radazul(El Rosario-Tenerife) Italy European Apnea Champion CMAS 2014 Results Saturday October 18th - Jump Blue Apnea Classifications (finals of sunday october 19th suspended by bad weather) Best marks: Male: Andrea Viturini (Italy) 170.08 mts Female: Alessia Zecchini (Italy) 148.80o mts Results Friday October 16th - Dynamic Apnea Final pnea Finals Two World Records CMAS in dynamic apnea were recorded on Wednesday October 16 at the third day of the European Championship in Tenerife, Spain Goran Colak from Croatia 288.23 Ilaria Bonin from Italy 244.38 Results Thursday October 16th - Dynamic Apnea...