Results – CMAS 10th Apnea Indoor World Championship 2018 – Lignano Sabbiadoro, Italy

(Sportalsub.net / CMAS / FIPSAS) – Leer en Español

The World Underwater Federation (CMAS) and the Italian Federation of Sport Fishing and Underwater Activities (FIPSAS) organized the 10th edition of the World Championship of Indoor Apnea. The Championship was held under the supervision of CMAS in Lignano Sabbiadoro, Italy, from June 11 to 17, 2018.

In the event 6 world records and 7 Pan-American records were made.

OFFICIAL RESULTS 

Wednesday June 13 – Dynamic without Fins (DNF)
Thursday June 14 – Static (STA)
Thursday June 14 – Endurance 8×50
Friday June 15 – Dynamic with Bi-fins (DYN BF)
Friday June 15 – Speed 100 m
Saturday June 16 – Dynamic with Monofin (DYN)
Saturday June 16 – Endurance 16×50 m

Medalists, Results and Videos

DNF

Dynamic without Fins

Women

  1.  CRO – MIRELA KARDASEVIC  – 170.3
  2.  ITA – ALESSIA ZECCHINI – 163.88
  3.  ITA – LIVIA BREGONZIO – 163.30

Men

  1.  FRA – GUILLAUME BOURDILA – 206.26 – WORLD RECORD
  2.  CRO – DAVID CUSTIC – 204.50
  3.  RUS – ALEKSANDER KOSTYSCHEN – 203.57

 Results

VIDEO

STA

Static

Women

  1. CHE – KATERINA SURANSKA – 06:53.680
  2.  FRA – MAGALIE SITERRE – 06:50.900
  3.  FRA – BEATRICE DEL NEGRO – 06:45.030

Men

  1.  CRO – GORAN COLAK  – 08:57.590
  2.  FRA – ERIC MARCHAL – 08:44.440
  3.  CRO – BUDIMIR SOBAT  – 08:17.815

 Results

VIDEO

8X50

Endurance 8×50

Women

  1.  ITA – MARTINA MONGIARDINO – 04:37.370 – WORLD RECORD
  2.  RUS- ANASTASIA ZHATKINA – 04:51.230
  3.  ITA – ISABELLA BRAMBILLA – 05:02.285

Men

  1.  RUS- MIKHAIL DROZDOV – 03:43.365- WORLD RECORD
  2. ALE – MAX POSCHART – 03:43.975
  3.  RUS- EVGENII SAUROV – 03:47.985

 Results

VIDEO

DYN BF

Dynamic with Bi-fins

Women

  1.  ITA – ALESSIA ZECCHINI  – 221.07 – WORLD RECORD
  2.  ITA – LIVIA BREGONZIO – 215.30
  3.  RUS- NATALIA OVODOVA – 212.07

Men

  1.  CRO – DAVID CUSTIC – 258.00 – WORLD RECORD
  2.  CRO – GORAN COLAK  – 256.93
  3.  ITA – MAURO GENERALI – 233.32

 Results

VIDEO

SPEED

Speed 100

Women

  1.  RUS- VERA IAROVITSKAIA – 38.010
  2.  RUS- ALINA MARKOVTCOVA – 38.920
  3.  VEN- ANGGY ROJAS – 39.725 – PANAMERICAN RECORD

Men

  1. ALE – MALTE STRIEGLER – 30.605 – WORLD RECORD
  2.  RUS- ALEKSEY KAZANTSEV – 31.075
  3. ALE – MAX POSCHART – 31.710

 Results

VIDEO

DYN

Dynamic with Monofin

Women

  1.  ITA – LIVIA BREGONZIO – 247.30
  2.  CRO – MIRELA KARDASEVIC  – 235.80
  3.  ITA – ALESSIA ZECCHINI – 227.43

Men

  1.  CRO – GORAN COLAK  – 279.00
  2.  ESL – ANDREJ ROPRET – 265.85
  3.  FRA – OLIVIER ELU – 255.23

 Results

VIDEO

16X50

Endurance 16×50

Women

  1.  ITA – MARTINA MONGIARDINO – 11:21.025
  2.  ITA – ISABELLA BRAMBILLA – 11:27.460
  3.  VEN- ANGGY ROJAS – 13:46.300 – PANAMERICAN RECORD

Men

  1. ALE – MAX POSCHART – 09:34.390
  2.  ITA – ANGELO SCIACCA – 12:08.900
  3.  RUS- ALEXEY MOLCHANOV – 10:15.610

 Results

VIDEO

Medals

Medals

POS NATION GOLD SILVER BRONZE TOTAL
1  ITALY 4 4 4 12
2  CROATIA 4 3 1 8
3  RUSSIA 2 3 4 9
4  GERMANY 2 1 1 4
5  FRANCIA 1 2 2 5
6  CZECH REPUBLIC 1 0 0 1
7  SLOVENIA 1 0 0 1
8  VENEZUELA 0 0 2 2

LIVESTREAM

The Championship will take place in Lignano Sabbiadoro (UD), in Bella Italia Sport Village (ex Ge.Tur), from 11 to 17 June 2018.

The Championship programme includes the following events:

  1. Dynamic with Monofin (DYN) M/F;
  2. Dynamic with Bi-Fins (DYN BF) M/F;
  3. Dynamic without Fins (DNF) M/F
  4. Endurance 16×50 m M/F;
  5. Endurance 8×50 m M/F;
  6. Speed 100 m M/F;
  7. Static (STA) M/F.

PROGRAMME (Italy hour)

Monday 11 June

11:00 – 12:30        Arrival and check-in of Delegations; checking of documents and issue of badges

12:30 – 14:00        Lunch

14:00 – 17:30        Arrival and check-in of Delegations; checking of documents and issue of badges

17:30 – 19:00        Technical meeting

19:30 – 21:00        Dinner

 

Tuesday 12 June 

07:00 – 08:30        Breakfast

09:00 – 12:00        Practice (50m pool)

12:30 – 14:00        Lunch

14:30 – 16:30        Practice (50m pool)

17:00 – 18:00        Technical meeting

18:30 – 19:30        Opening Ceremony

19:30 – 21:00        Dinner


Wednesday 13 June

07:00 – 08:30        Breakfast

09:00 – 12:00        Practice (25m pool)

12:30 – 14:00        Lunch

15:00 – 19:00        World Championship: Dynamic Apnea without Fins (50m pool)

19:30 – 20:00        Prize-giving Ceremony

20:00 – 21:00        Dinner

21:00 – 22:00        Technical meeting

Thursday 14 June

07:00 – 08:00        Breakfast

08:30 – 12:30        World Championship: Static Apnea (25m pool)

08:30 – 12:30        Practice (50m pool)

13:00 – 14:00        Lunch

14:30 – 17:00        World Championship: Endurance Apnea 8x50m (50m pool)

17:30 – 18:30        Technical meeting

19:00 – 19:30        Prize-giving Ceremony

19:30 – 21:00        Dinner

 

Friday 15 June

07:00 – 08:00        Breakfast

08:30 – 13:00        World Championship: Dynamic Apnea with Bi-Fins (50m pool)

13:00 – 14:00        Lunch

14:30 – 16:00        World Championship: Speed Apnea 100m (50m pool)

16:30 – 18:00        Practice (50m pool)

18:30 – 19:30        Technical meeting

19:30 – 20:00        Prize-giving Ceremony

20:00 – 21:00        Dinner

 

Saturday 16 June

07:00 – 08:00        Breakfast

08:00 – 13:00        World Championship: Dynamic Apnea with Monofin (50m pool)

13:00 – 14:30        Lunch

15:00 – 18:00        World Championship: Endurance Apnea 16x50m (50m pool)

19:00 – 20:00        Prize-giving Ceremony and Closing Ceremony

20:00 – 21:00        Dinner

21:00 – 24:00        Final party

 

Sunday 17 June

08:00 – 09:00        Breakfast

09:00                     Check-out and Departure of Delegations

N.B. The organisers reserve the right to modify the order and times of events to meet technical and organisational needs.

 

Following the organisational success of the CMAS 1st Apnea Outdoor World Championship, staged in the locality of Sant’Angelo (Municipality of Serrara Fontana) –Ischia Island (NA), from 4 to 11 October 2015, the CMAS 9th Apnea Indoor World Championship, staged in Lignano Sabbiadoro (UD), at the Villaggio Sportivo Ge.Tur, from 6 to 12 June 2016, and the CMAS 5th Apnea Indoor Open European Championship, staged in Cagliari, at the “G. Sicbaldi” Municipal Swimming Pool, from 12 to 18 June 2017, FIPSAS is now about to tackle another exciting organisational challenge, and has pledged to adopt adequate technical measures and communication tools, working in concert with the event’s Organising Committee.

VIEW THE DEPLIANT

locandina mondiale apneaindoor2018 eng web

Official Site / Facebook

More info: CMAS

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.