🇷🇺 Suspended – CMAS Finswimming World Championships 2020. Tomsk, Russia

(Sportalsub.net / TRUSF – ФПСТО) – Leer en Español

After the successful editions of the 2016 World Cup Golden Final and the 2017 Junior World Championship, the World Underwater Federation (CMAS) has designated the city of Tomsk, Russia as the venue for the Senior Finswimming World Championship  in 2020.

SUSPENDED UNTIL NEW DATE BY COVID-19

The information has been published on the official website of the Underwater Federation of the Tomsk Region, a member of the Russian Underwater Federation.

The designation was made by electronic voting on March 27, 2018, where the CMAS Board of Directors awarded the city of Tomsk, Russia, the venue of the 21st CMAS Finswimming World Championship, which will be held from 2th to 8th of July 2020, – as stated by a letter from Rome, CMAS General Secretary Hassan Baccouche.

The city of Tomsk, has a long and great tradition of more than 50 years in the field of underwater sports and finswimming, hosting regional, national and international competitions, among which also highlights the “Snow Fins” international competition held on several occasions.

Source: http://podvodoy.pro

World Underwater Federation (CMAS) officially informed organizers of CMAS World Championships 2020 that Tomsk will be the only competition to select the teams and the athletes for World Games in United States (Birmingham, 15-25 July 2021)

Official WebsiteFacebookInstagramCMAS

PROGRAM

Sunday, 5th July 2020 (day 1)

Morning:
07:00 – 08:00 Breakfast
07:45 – 08:30 Warm-up group A
08:30 – 09:15 Warm-up group В
09:30 – Competition start
Session 1:
100 SF Women (heats)
100 SF Men (heats)
100 BF Women (heats)
100 BF Men (heats)
400 SF Women (heats)
400 SF Men (heats)
4×100 BF Mixed relay (heats)

Afternoon:
13:00 – 15:00 Lunch
15:15 – 16:00 Warm-up free
16:00 – 16:45 Warm-up finalists group
17:00 Competition Start
Session 2:
100 SF Women (Final)
100 SF Men (Final)

1-st Award Ceremony 100 SF Women
100 BF Women (Final)
2-nd Award Ceremony 100 SF Men
100 BF Men (Final)
3-rd Award Ceremony 100 BF Women
400 SF Women (Final)
4-th Award Ceremony 100 BF Men
400 SF Men (Final)
5-th Award Ceremony 400 SF Women
4×100 BF Mixed relay (Final)
6-th Award Ceremony 400 SF Men
7-th Award Ceremony 4×100 BF Mixed relay
19:30 – 21:00 Dinner for participants
20:00 – 23:00 Gala dinner for team leaders and head coaches of national delegations

Monday, 6th July 2020 (day 2)

Morning:
07:00 – 08:00 Breakfast
07:45 – 08:30 Warm-up group A
08:30 – 09:15 Warm-up group В
09:30 Competition Start
Session 3:
100 IM Women (heats)
100 IM Men (heats)
200 SF Women (heats)
200 SF Men (heats)
200 BF Women (heats)
200 BF Men (heats)
1500 SF Women (slow heats)
1500 SF Men (slow heats)
4×50 SF Mixed relay (heats)

Afternoon:
13:00 – 15:00 Lunch
14:00 – 16:00 Excursion for all participants
15:15 – 16:00 Warm-up free
16:00 – 16:45 Warm-up finalists group
17:00 Competition Start
Session 4:
100 IM Women (Final)
100 IM Men (Final)

1-st Award Ceremony 100 IM Women
200 SF Women (Final)
2-nd Award Ceremony 100 IM Men
200 SF Men (Final)
3-rd Award Ceremony 200 SF Women
200 BF Women (Final)
4-th Award Ceremony 200 SF Men
200 BF Men (Final)
5-th Award Ceremony 200 BF Women
1500 SF Women (fast heat)
6-th Award Ceremony 200 BF Men
1500 SF Men (fast heat)
7-th Award Ceremony 1500 SF Women
4×50 SF Mixed relay (Final)
8-th Award Ceremony 1500 SF Men
9-th Award Ceremony 4×50 SF Mixed relay
19:30 – 21:30 Dinner

Tuesday, 7th July 2020 (day 3)

Morning:
07:00 – 08:00 Breakfast
07:45 – 08:30 Warm-up group A
08:30 – 09:15 Warm-up group В
09:30 Competition Start
Session 5:
50 SF Women (heats)
50 SF Men (heats)
50 BF Women (heats)
50 BF Men (heats)
400 IM Women (slow heats)
400 IM Men (slow heats)
400 BF Women (heats)
400 BF Men (heats)
4×200 SF Women (heats)

Afternoon:
13:00 – 15:00 Lunch
15:15 – 16:00 Warm-up free
16:00 – 16:45 Warm-up finalists group
17:00 Competition Start
Session 6:
50 SF Women (Final)
50 SF Men (Final)

1-st Award Ceremony 50 SF Women
50 BF Women (Final)
2-nd Award Ceremony 50 SF Men
50 BF Men (Final)
3-rd Award Ceremony 50 BF Women
400 IM Women (fast heat)
4-th Award Ceremony 50 BF Men
400 IM Men (fast heat)
5-th Award Ceremony 400 IM Women
400 BF Women (Final)
6-th Award Ceremony 400 IM Men
400 BF Men (Final)
7-th Award Ceremony 400 BF Women
4×200 SF Women (Final)
8-th Award Ceremony 400 BF Men
4×200 SF Men (Final)
9-th Award Ceremony 4×200 SF Women
10-th Award Ceremony 4×200 SF Men
19:30 – 21:30 Dinner

Wednesday, 8th July 2020 (day 4)

Morning:
07:00 – 08:00 Breakfast
07:45 – 08:30 Warm-up group A
08:30 – 09:15 Warm-up group В
09:30 Competition Start
Session 7:
50 AP Women (heats)
50 AP Men (heats)
800 SF Women (slow heats)
800 SF Men (slow heats)
4×100 SF Women (heats)
4×100 SF Men (heats)

Afternoon:
13:00 – 15:00 Lunch
15:15 – 16:00 Warm-up free
16:00 – 16:45 Warm-up finalists group
17:00 Competition Start
Session 8:
50 AP Women (Final)
50 AP Men (Final)

1-st Award Ceremony 50 AP Women
800 SF Women (Fast heat)
2-nd Award Ceremony 50 AP Men
800 SF Men (Fast heat)
3-rd Award Ceremony 800 SF Women
4×100 SF Women (Final)
4-th Award Ceremony 800 SF Men
4×100 SF Men (Final)
5-th Award Ceremony 4×100 SF Women
6-th Award Ceremony 4×100 SF Men
19:30 – 21:30 Dinner
22:00 Party for participants

During the day Excursions and departure of delegations