🇺🇸 Results – Finswimming in World Games 2022 – Birmingham, USA + Videos

(Sportalsub.net / IWGA) – Leer en Español

The World Games is a multi-sport event staged every four years by the International World Games Association under the patronage of the International Olympic Committee. The 11th edition of The World Games in Birmingham, Alabama, USA, 7-17 July 2022. 3,600 athletes from over 30 sports and 100 countries will take part in the Games.

Finswimming Competitions July 8-9 2022

FULL RESULTS (PDF)

RESULTS – VIDEO DAY 1
Friday 8 July 2022
Event Status
Women’s Apnoea 50m 
🥇 Hu Yaoyao 15.75
🥈 Shu Chengjing 15.90
🥉 Paula Aguirre 16.27
ResultsVideo
Women’s Bi Fins 50m
🥇 Petra Senánszky 20.54
🥈Choi Min-ji 21.59
🥉 Krisztina Varga
21.64
ResultsVideo
Men’s Surface 100m
🥇 Max Poschart 34.50
🥈 Filip Strikinac 34.90
🥉
Anastasios Mylonakis 36.39
ResultsVideo
Women’s Surface 200m
🥇 Sofiia Hrechko 1:29.57
🥈 Dora Bassi 1:30.46

🥉 Csilla Károlyi
1:30.54
ResultsVideo
Men’s Bi Fins 100m
🥇
Peter Holoda 42.35
🥈
Szymon Kropidłowski 42.41
🥉
Christos Bonias 42.59
ResultsVideo
Men’s Surface 400m
🥇
Alex Mozsár 2:56.87 GR
🥈
Yoon Young-joong 2:57.76
🥉
Ádám Bukor 2:57.83
ResultsVideo
Women’s Surface Relay 4x100m
🥇 Chengjing, Yaoyao, Sijia, Yichuan 2:38.30
🥈 Suba, Senánszky, Károlyi, Varga 2:39.37
🥉 Fernandez, Retamozo, Moreno, Aguirre 2:39.93
ResultsVideo
Men’s Surface Relay 4x50m
🥇
Rodríguez, Duque, Fernández, Ocampo 1:01.13 WR  
🥈
Siqian, Yongan, Zhihao, Zhenbo 1:01.33
🥉
Mörstedt, Striegler, Golenia, Poschart 1:01.54
ResultsVideo

RESULTS – VIDEO DAY 2
Saturday 9 July 2022

Event Status
Men’s Apnoea 50m
🥇 Zhang Siqian 14.02
🥈 Tong Zhenbo 14.20
🥉 Kim Chan-yeong
14.23
ResultsVideo
Men’s Bi Fins 50m
🥇
Szymon Kropidłowski 18.71
🥈 Stylianos Chatziiliadis 18.74
🥉 Christos Bonias 18.99
ResultsVideo
Women’s Surface 100m
🥇 Shu Chengjing 39.32
🥈 Xu Yichuan 40.05
🥉 Grace Fernández
40.52
ResultsVideo
Men’s Surface 200m
🥇 Max Poschart 1:19.87 GR
🥈 Alex Mozsár 1:20.03
🥉 Ádám Bukor  
1:20.12
ResultsVideo
Women’s Bi Fins 100m
🥇 Petra Senánszky 45.38
🥈 Krisztina Varga 47.80
🥉 Zuzana Hrašková 48.05
ResultsVideo
Women’s Surface 400m
🥇 Johanna Schikora 3:14.22 GR
🥈 Sofiia Hrechko 3:16.22
🥉 Anastasiia Antoniak
3:18.84
ResultsVideo
Men’s Surface Relay 4x100m
🥇
Golenia, Striegler, Mörstedt, Poschart 2:18.13
🥈
Rodríguez, Duque, Fernández, Ocampo 2:19.01
🥉
Zhihao, Zhenbo, Siqian, Yongan 2:20.18
ResultsVideo
Women’s Surface Relay 4x50m
🥇 Chengjing, Yaoyao, Sijia, Yichuan 1:08.95 WR
🥈 Aguirre, Moreno, Retamozo, Fernandez 1:10.11
🥉 Ye-jin, Min-jeong, Ye-sol, Ui-jin 1:10.58
ResultsVideo

MEDALS

 
Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  China 5 4 1 10
2  Hungary 4 3 4 11
3  Germany 4 0 1 5
4  Colombia 1 2 3 6
5  Ukraine 1 1 1 3
6  Poland 1 1 0 2
7  South Korea 0 2 2 4
8  Croatia 0 2 0 2
9  Greece 0 1 3 4
10  Slovakia 0 0 1 1
Totals (10 nations) 16 16 16 48

Source: https://twg2022.com/results/ Wikipedia


Qualified Athletes & Teams

Apnoea 50m Men
Mauricio FERNANDEZ CASTILLO   COL Flag
Anastasios MYLONAKIS   GRE Flag
Max POSCHART   GER Flag
Chanyeong KIM   KOR Flag
Dong Jin LEE   KOR Flag
Siqian ZHANG   CHN Flag
Zhenbo TONG   CHN Flag
Serhii SMISHCHENKO   UKR Flag
Apnoea 50m Women
Paula Alejandra AGUIRRE JOYA   COL Flag
Maelle LECOEUR   FRA Flag
Uijin SEO   KOR Flag
Ye Sol JANG   KOR Flag
Chengjing SHU   CHN Flag
Yaoyao HU   CHN Flag
Maiwenn HAMON   FRA Flag
Dora BASSI   CRO Flag
Bi Fins 100m Men
Christos IOANNIS BONIAS   GRE Flag
Stylianos CHATZIILIADIS   GRE Flag
Szymon KROPIDLOWSKI   POL Flag
Peter HOLODA   HUN Flag
Kelen CSEPLO   HUN Flag
Viktor RIEPIN   UKR Flag
Ahmed EHAB IBRAHIM   EGY Flag
Adrien GHIRARDI   FRA Flag
Bi Fins 100m Women
Diana PAOLA MORENO   COL Flag
Zuzana HRASKOVA   SVK Flag
Aikaterini MANIATI   GRE Flag
Pin-Li HE   TPE Flag
Petra SENANSZKY   HUN Flag
Krisztina VARGA   HUN Flag
Iryna PIKINER   UKR Flag
Yevheniia TYMOSHENKO   UKR Flag
Bi Fins 50m Men
Christos IOANNIS BONIAS   GRE Flag
Stylianos CHATZIILIADIS   GRE Flag
Szymon KROPIDLOWSKI   POL Flag
Yegor MAKESHIN   KAZ Flag
Peter HOLODA   HUN Flag
Viktor RIEPIN   UKR Flag
Adam SINCKI   HUN Flag
William ALEX BIRKETT FERAUD   ECU Flag
Bi Fins 50m Women
Diana PAOLA MORENO   COL Flag
Antonina DUDEK   POL Flag
Yevheniia TYMOSHENKO   UKR Flag
Pin-Li HE   TPE Flag
Krisztina VARGA   HUN Flag
Petra SENANSZKY   HUN Flag
Iryna PIKINER   UKR Flag
Min Ji CHOI   KOR Flag
Surface 100m Men
Juan Camilo RODRIGUEZ LOPEZ   COL Flag
Anastasios MYLONAKIS   GRE Flag
Filip STRIKINAC   CRO Flag
Kohki UENO   JPN Flag
Max POSCHART   GER Flag
Yongan SHAN   CHN Flag
Serhii SMISHCHENKO   UKR Flag
Stefano FIGINI   ITA Flag
Surface 100m Women
Paula Alejandra AGUIRRE JOYA   COL Flag
Grace FERNANDEZ CASTILLO   COL Flag
Sara SUBA   HUN Flag
Dora BASSI   CRO Flag
Viktoriia UVAROVA   UKR Flag
Yejin MOON   KOR Flag
Chengjing SHU   CHN Flag
Yichuan XU   CHN Flag
Surface 200m Men
Juan Fernando OCAMPO LOZADA   COL Flag
Stefano FIGINI   ITA Flag
Max POSCHART   GER Flag
Adam BUKOR   HUN Flag
Istvan ALEX MOZSAR   HUN Flag
Hugo MEYER   FRA Flag
Oleksii ZAKHAROV   UKR Flag
Filip LATAL   CZE Flag
Surface 200m Women
Gamila ALY HASSAN   EGY Flag
Pauline GERARD-RENISSAC   FRA Flag
Dora BASSI   CRO Flag
Eirini DELIGIANNI   GRE Flag
Csilla KAROLYI   HUN Flag
Anastasiia MAKARENKO   UKR Flag
Sofiia GRECHKO   UKR Flag
Yichuan XU   CHN Flag
Surface 400m Men
Antonios TSOUROUNAKIS   GRE Flag
Robert GOLENA   GER Flag
Adam BUKOR   HUN Flag
Istvan ALEX MOZSAR   HUN Flag
Hugo MEYER   FRA Flag
Oleksii ZAKHAROV   UKR Flag
Derin TOPARLAK   TUR Flag
Youngjoong YOON   KOR Flag
Surface 400m Women
Yiting SUN   CHN Flag
Gamila ALY HASSAN   EGY Flag
Johanna SCHIKORA   GER Flag
Elena POSCHART   GER Flag
Anita PETRA SZABO   HUN Flag
Anastasiia ANTONIAK   UKR Flag
Sofiia GRECHKO   UKR Flag
Sijia CHEN   CHN Flag
Surface Relay 4x100m Men
CHN   CHN Flag
COL   COL Flag
GRE   GRE Flag
GER   GER Flag
HUN   HUN Flag
TUR   TUR Flag
UKR   UKR Flag
USA   USA Flag
Surface Relay 4x100m Women
CHN   CHN Flag
COL   COL Flag
FRA   FRA Flag
GER   GER Flag
HUN   HUN Flag
KOR   KOR Flag
UKR   UKR Flag
USA   USA Flag
Surface Relay 4x50m Men
CHN   CHN Flag
COL   COL Flag
GRE   GRE Flag
GER   GER Flag
HUN   HUN Flag
TUR   TUR Flag
UKR   UKR Flag
USA   USA Flag
Surface Relay 4x50m Women
CHN   CHN Flag
COL   COL Flag
FRA   FRA Flag
GER   GER Flag
HUN   HUN Flag
KOR   KOR Flag
UKR   UKR Flag
USA   USA Flag

Official Website: https://twg2022.com/sports/finswimming/

The official Sports Programme for The World Games 2022 in Birmingham, Alabama – USA has just been published at the Annual General Meeting of the International World Games Association (IWGA), which is taking place during the SportAccord summit in Bangkok, Thailand. 3,600 athletes from more than 100 countries will compete in 30 official sports when The World Games return to the United States for the first time since 1981.

A total of 30 official sports will be showcased at the multi-sport event, to be held from 15 to 25 July 2021 in Birmingham, Alabama. Information regarding to disciplines from each sport that will feature in the Games will be published later this year.

IWGA President José Perurena says: “I’m sure this programme will be attractive for spectators, both on site and on screen. It strikes a good balance between team and individual sports, and demands widely varying skills such as strength, precision, control, artistry, endurance, courage and agility. We took account of all the reports on last year’s Wroclaw Games and the performance of our various federations. Now we have to fine tune the specific events in association with our federations. We’re all set for great Games in Birmingham 2021.”

Some of the 30 sports were on the official programme of the very first edition of The World Games in Santa Clara (USA) in 1981: for Bowling, Finswimming, Gymnastics, Karate, Powerlifting, Racquetball, Roller Sports, Softball, Tug of War and Water Ski, the 11th edition of The World Games will also be their 40th anniversary at the Games.

Sports at The World Games 2021:

Artistic & Dance Sport
DanceSport (WDSF
Gymnastics (FIG)

Martial Arts
Ju-Jitsu (JJIF)
Karate (WKF)
Kickboxing (WAKO)
Muaythai (IFMA)
Sumo (IFS)

Ball Sports
Canoe (ICF)
Fistball (IFA)
Floorball (IFF)
Handball (IHF)
Korfball (IKF)
Lacrosse (FIL)
Racquetball (IRF)
Softball (WBSC)
Squash (WSF)

Precision Sports
Archery (WA)
Billiards (WCBS)
Boules Sports (CMSB)
Bowling (WB)

Strength Sports
Powerlifting (IPF)
Tug of War (TWIF)

Trend Sports
Air Sports (FAI)
Finswimming (CMAS)
Flying Disc (WFDF)
Lifesaving (ILS)
Orienteering (IOF)
Roller Sports (World Skate)
Sport Climbing (IFSC)
Waterski & Wakeboard (IWWF)

Source: IWGA

Official Website: https://twg2022.com/

THE WORLD GAMES: ANNA ARZHANOVA RE-ELECTED IN THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE
In the IWGA annual general meeting Jose Perurena re-elected president for the next 4 years

Anna Arzhanova (President of World Underwater Federation CMAS) was re-elected as member of the International World Games Association executive commitee, during the annual general meeting held in Bangkok (Thailand). CMAS president will continue her work for 2018-2022 in a partially renewed board: Max Bishop (World Air Sports Federation) stays as vice president, Lukas Hinder (World DanceSport Federation) is the new treasurer. In the executive committee new faces are Volker Bernardi (World Flying Disc Federation), Antonio Espinos (World Karate Federation) and Jan Fransoo (International Korfball Federation). After a great work that layed the foundation for the success of The World Games held in Wroclaw (Poland) in 2017, IWGA now look forward to the 2021 edition in Birmingham (USA). 

Source: IWGA